The IZOLYATSIA territory in Donetsk remains seized and the platform has currently relocated to Kyiv.

Programme — Landscape As a Monument

DAY 1 03.08 Monday

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM Check-in Opening Address & Labs presentation

Moderated by Dmytro Chepurnyi, Oleksandra Pogrebnyak

Zoom

1:00 - 1:45 PM Lunch

7:00 - 7:45 PM Dinner

8:00 - 9:30 PM Hometown Presentation Part 1 

Moderated by Dmytro Chepurnyi, Oleksandra Pogrebnyak

Zoom

 

DAY 2 04.08 Tuesday

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM Residency motivations & expectations 

Moderated by Dmytro Chepurnyi, Oleksandra Pogrebnyak

Zoom

1:00 - 1:45 PM Lunch

7:00 - 7:45 PM Dinner

8:00 - 9:30 PM Hometown Presentation Part 2

Moderated by Dmytro Chepurnyi, Oleksandra Pogrebnyak

Zoom

 

DAY 3 05.08 Wednesday

1:00 - 1:45 PM Lunch 

6:00 - 6:45 PM Dinner

7:00 - 9:00 PM Reading Group ‘Temporality of the Landscape’ (Oleksandra Mayboroda)

 

DAY 4 06.08 Thursday

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM Reflections Session 1

1:00 - 1:45 PM Lunch 

Labs time will be adaptive and chosen by group participants - Intro Visual Lab, Intro Garden Lab

7:00 - 7:45 PM Dinner

8:00 - 10:00 PM Project proposals presentation by Visual & Garden Labs: brief talk on A4 paper

 

DAY 5 07.08 Friday

1:00 - 1:45 PM Lunch 

Labs time will be adaptive and chosen by group participants - Visual Lab, Garden Lab

7:00 - 7:45 PM Dinner

8:00 - 9:30 PM Talk on coal, memory and industrialization (Darya Tsymbalyuk)

 

DAY 6 08.08 Saturday

4:00 - 10:00 PM Collective and individual walks on Hills (Lysa Hora for Kyiv participants)

 

DAY 7 09.08 Sunday

10:30 AM - 8:00 PM Individual conversations with A-I-R curators upon request

 

DAY 8 10.08 Monday

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM  Reflections Session 2

1:00 - 1:45 PM Lunch

Labs time will be adaptive and chosen by group participants - Visual Lab, Garden Lab, Intro Sound Lab, Intro Curatorial Lab

7:00 - 7:45 PM Dinner

8:00 - 9:30 PM Project proposals presentation by Sound & Curatorial Labs: brief talk on A4 paper

 

DAY 9 11.08 Tuesday

10:30 AM Reflections Session

1:00 - 1:45 PM Lunch

Labs time will be adaptive and chosen by group participants - Visual Lab, Garden Lab, Sound Lab, Curatorial Lab

7:00 - 7:45 PM Dinner

8:00 - 9:30 PM Arts and Climate Science in Ukraine (Iryna Zamuruieva) *public programme

 

DAY 10 12.08 Wednesday

1:00 - 1:45 PM Lunch 

3:00 PM Reading Group - Donbas Landscapes (Oleksandra Mayboroda)

7:00 - 7:45 PM Dinner

 

DAY 11 13.08 Thursday

10:30 AM Reflections Session

1:00 - 1:45 PM Lunch

Labs time will be adaptive and chosen by group participants - Visual Lab, Garden Lab, Sound Lab, Curatorial Lab

7:00 - 7:45 PM Lunch

8:00 - 9:30 PM Artist Talk on Visuals TBC (Sergey Shabokhin, Valentina Petrova, Pavlo Kovach)

 

DAY 12 14.08 Friday

10:30 - 12:00 AM Reflections Session

1:00 - 1:45 PM Lunch

Labs time will be adaptive and chosen by group participants - Visual Lab, Garden Lab, Sound Lab, Curatorial Lab

7:00 - 7:45 PM Dinner

8:00 - 9:30 PM Donbas Odyssey: Донбас та його репрезентації (Victor Corvic and Darya Tsymbalyuk)

 

DAY 13 15.08 Saturday

 

DAY 14 16.08 Sunday

10:30 AM - 8:00 PM Individual conversations with A-I-R curators upon request

8:00 - 9:30 PM Monumental Landscapes: visualised cultures and fluid reminds (Mariusz Czepczynski) *public programme event

 

DAY 15 17.08 Monday

10:30 AM Reflections Session

1:00 - 1:45 PM Lunch 

Labs time will be adaptive and chosen by group participants "Visual Lab, Garden Lab, Sound Lab, Curatorial Lab"

7:00 - 7:45 PM Dinner

8:00 - 9:30 PM - Portable Landscapes: Excursion Through An Mp-3 Player (Andriy Vozyanov) *public programme event

 

DAY 16 18.08 Tuesday

1:00 - 1:45 PM Lunch 

Labs time will be adaptive and chosen by group participants - Visual Lab, Garden Lab, Sound Lab, Curatorial Lab

7:00 - 7:45 PM Dinner

8:00 - 9:30 PM Open Space

 

DAY 17 19.08 Wednesday

10:30 AM Reflections Session

1:00 - 1:45 PM Lunch 

3:00 PM Reading Group Text X (Oleksandra Mayboroda)

7:00 - 7:45 PM Dinner

 

DAY 18 20.08 Thursday

1:00 - 1:45 PM Lunch 

Labs time will be adaptive and chosen by group participants (Garden Lab, Sound Lab, Curatorial Lab)

7:00 - 7:45 PM Dinner

8:00 - 9:30 PM Open Space

 

DAY 19 21.08 Friday

10:30 AM Reflections Session

1:00 - 1:45 PM Lunch

Labs time will be adaptive and chosen by group participants - Sound Lab, Curatorial Lab

7:00 - 7:45 PM Dinner

8:00 - 9:30 PM Landscape As a Monument Final presentations *public event

 

DAY 20 22.08 Saturday

Final Pitching

 

DAY 21 23.08 Sunday

Final Pitching